Privacy Policy

This statement describes the privacy policy and practices of Bukit Sembawang Estates Limited (the “Company“), its subsidiaries and associated companies (together, the “Group“) with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of an individual’s personal data. This statement is provided in connection with the Personal Data Protection Act (Act 26 of 2012) of Singapore (the “PDPA“)

 

Thank you for examining our privacy statement and we take your privacy seriously. We recognise the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it’s our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data as outlined below.

 

This site may contain links to other sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

 

If you, at any time, have any comments, suggestions or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (the “DPO“), via email at dpo@bukitsembawang.sg.

 

To withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data at any time, please contact us at our email address above.

 

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Singapore law.

 

Collection of Personal Data: You agree that we may collect the following data about you either directly from you, persons whom we believe are your authorised representatives, from third parties, or from publicly available sources:

 

● Identification, such as your name; and

● Contact details, such as your telephone number and email address.

You must only submit to us information which is accurate and not misleading and you must inform us of changes. You can update your personal data any time by contacting us at our email address above.

 

You can visit our website and browse without having to provide personal data.

 

We will only keep personal data for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data: The personal data we collect from you will be used, or may be shared with third parties (including related companies and third party service providers), for some or all of the following purposes and/or other purposes as notified to you or as permitted by law:

● To process any requests you submit through our website, including arranging for appointments and responding to your enquiries;

● To send you marketing and/or promotional materials about our or third party sellers’ products and services from time to time;

● For market research, survey and customer service audit; and/or

● For compliance with applicable laws, regulations or industry codes.

Accessing Your Personal Data: If you would like to view the personal data we have on you, please contact us at our email address above. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal data records.

 

Security of Your Personal Data: To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy: Bukit Sembawang Estates Limited reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time at its absolute discretion. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 15 August 2014.